For a strong career story!

Privacy statement & Cookie policy

Introduction; applicability

This is the privacy statement of Van Eijndhoven & Go version 1.1 dated 24 May 2018

Contact information:
Pieterskerkhof 23, 3512JS Utrecht
Netherlands
+31621566706
info@vaneijndhovengo.nl
www.vaneijndhovengo.nl

Additional information:
Chamber of Commerce Utrecht number 53620372
VAT registration number NL8509.49.750.B01

This privacy statement applies to all privacy-sensitive information or personal data that we are provided with in the scope of our business conduct.

We attach immense importance to the privacy of our clients and relations that visit our website and use our services. We observe the utmost carefulness in processing and protecting personal data.

We process personal data in such a way that it is transparent and in accordance with the terms as stated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Van Eijndhoven & Go acts as the controller in the sense of the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine which personal data is processed, for what purpose it is processed, and how it is processed. In this privacy statement, we explain and elaborate which data we process, and for what purpose this data is used. Ferdinand van Eijndhoven is the data protection officer of Van Eijndhoven & Go. He can be reached through: ferdinand@vaneijndhovengo.nl

Personal data we process in general
Van Eijndhoven & Go only collects and processes personal data that is directly or indirectly disclosed to us as part of exploring or purchasing our services or because you visit our website and provide us with your information through the contact or request form on our website. Both forms are sent through email.

An overview of the data we (might) process from you:

  • Name and contact information, such as your address, telephone number and email address
  • Fields of interest of users (user profile)
  • Visiting data of our website, such as the most frequently requested pages by a website visitor

Personal data we process in execution of courses
We do collect and process personnel and career data from persons who follow in the scope of (career-)coaching, outplacement or sustainable deployment, individual courses with us, for as far as this data is needed for the proper execution of these courses.
The way we do this is explained in the Processing Statement Execution of Courses at this website.
Before we start a course we will always ask the person concerned whether he/she agrees to the mentioned statement.

Specific and/or sensitive personal data we process
We do not collect specific or sensitive information such as age, race, social security number, religion or belief, political preferences, criminal past, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union.

Purposes of the data processing
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to inform you about our service;
  • to enter and/or execute a business relation, especially with our clients and our client’s employees;
  • to be able to email or call you in case this is necessary to perform our service;
  • to possibly send you a newsletter or whitepaper.

Principles for the processing of personal data
The primary principle for the processing of your personal data is the fact that the provision of your personal data is necessary for the execution of the contractual relation between us and your employer, or directly between you and us. In addition, other principles mentioned in the GDPR could apply for us at any future moment.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Van Eijndhoven & Go only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement we entered into either with you or with your employer, or if this is necessary for the representation of our own justified interests or to meet a possible legal obligation that rests upon us.

This especially applies with companies (such as organisations that perform tests or carry out personality questionnaires) or self-employed persons (like career coaches we hire) that process your personal data upon our assignment. Thereby we close a Data Processing Agreement to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Being the controller, we remain responsible for this processing. Besides the abovementioned situations we only provide your personal data to third parties after your explicit permission.

Use for commercial purposes
Your personal data is not sold or shared with third parties for commercial purposes, without you providing us with the explicit permission to do so.

If wanted, we can use your personal data for market research and to optimize our service. In this case, your personal data is anonymised and can no longer be traced back to you.

Automated decision-making
Van Eijndhoven & Go doesn’t take decisions based on automated processing about affairs that could have (considerable) consequences. In these cases, it involves decisions that are taken by computer systems or programs without human interference.

How long we save personal data
Van Eijndhoven & Go saves your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to realise the purposes of processing described above, being the purposes for which your personal data will be and is collected and made available to our organisation.

We observe the following specific retention periods for the following processing:

  • if you fill out a contact or request form on the website, or if you send us an email, the information you sent to us is saved for as long as – depending on the nature of the request based on the form or the content of the email – it is needed for the complete answering and processing of that;
  • the personnel and career data we have collected from people who are following a career and/or coaching project with us, for as far as they are needed for a proper execution of these projects, are saved for a year after the project has ended and subsequently destroyed.

How we secure personal data
Van Eijndhoven & Go takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures against abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication, and unlawful modification. If you think that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, then please contact our data protection officer Ferdinand van Eijndhoven through ferdinand@vaneijndhovengo.nl

Cookies, or similar techniques we use
Van Eijndhoven & Go uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent along when you visit our website and is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone.

The functional cookies are needed for a proper functioning of our website. These cannot be turned off, because the website won’t work. Your permission is not needed for this. The analytical cookies come from Google Analytics.

With the Google Analytics cookies we can track how visitors use our website. The user-friendliness of the website for example can be improved. This information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google can share this information with third parties if Google is legally obligated to do so, or for as far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

We have chosen to use the privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics, being:

  • a data processing agreement has been closed with Google
  • the settings are modified so that your IP address is anonymised in such a way that no data is shared with other Google services.

Due to these settings, your permission for these analytical cookies is not needed.

The tracking cookies come from Vimeo videos. By using this service, we are able to display videos on our website. Vimeo automatically places a tracking cookie. A tracking cookie is a special type of web cookie, which is placed to identify an internet user on one or several websites. Placing such ‘tracking cookies’ on your computer only proceeds after your permission.

You can also opt-out from cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can also remove all previously stored data through the settings of your browser. For an elaboration on this see the website: www.veiliginternetten.nl

LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook
|On this website, buttons are included to promote or share pages on social networks LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

These buttons are realised by a code that is provided by these networks. Among other things this code places a cookie (see above). We advise you to read the privacy statements of these networks, so you can check what they do with your data and how they process it.

Viewing, changing or removing information
You have the right to view your personal data, to change it or to have it removed. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Eijndhoven & Go.

You can send a request for the inspection, correction and/or removal of your personal data or a request to revoke your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to our data protection officer Ferdinand van Eijndhoven. You can reach him through ferdinand@vaneijndhovengo.nl

To make sure that you have made the request yourself, we ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), identification numbers and Citizen Service Number in black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

We also want to point you to the fact that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch DPA. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact us
We take the protection of your data seriously. You can contact us any time through: ferdinand@vaneijndhovengo.nl

Modifying privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Modifications will be published on this website. This is version 1.1 dated 24 May 2018. As soon as the version number and the data changes, a new privacy statement applies.

Do we have your attention?

Please enter your email address below for a free information brochure.